Magnesium Stearate

Quick Overview

Magnesium stearate is a magnesium salt containing stearic acid, a fatty acid that is common in many natural oils ex. coconut  oil and cocoa butter.  


This product is often used in eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. It is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion,slip and texture. it is also an anti-caking agent, binding agent, thickening and emulsifying agent, and aids in the suspension of pigments.


Generally it is used in concentrations of 3% - 10% by weight in a loose powder.

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Magnesium Stearate - 500g
$22.50
Magnesium Stearate - 100g
$9.50
Magnesium Stearate - 1kg
$36.00
OR

Details

INCI: Magnesium Stearate

Appearance: fine, white powder

Suitable for:  face powders, make up, tooth paste etc.

Insoluble in water

Usage rate: 3 to 10%
 
Superior adhesion. This the reason to include magnesium stearate in your products.
 
Origin: Germany.  Vegetable based.