Phenoxyethanol

Quick Overview

Phenoxyethanol has good activity against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria as well as yeast. To boost its mold fighting effectivness combine it with for ex. Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium sorbate, Sorbic acid or Benzoic acid. It is not a formaldehyde releaser.


 It is soluble in both water and oil and disperses uniformly in formulation.  Stable up to 85 degrees C it can be added to any phase of the product making. Phenoxyethanol has an effective pH range of 3 to 8.5.  

 

Phenoxyethanol can also be used as a fixative for fragrance so it also extends the life of the scents in your creation.


Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Phenoxyethanol - 1kg
$32.80
Phenoxyethanol - 100g
$6.30
OR

Details

INCI: phenoxyethanol

Dosage: up to 1% of ingredients in cool down phase.  Stable up to 85C

Appearance: clear liquid

PH: 3-8.5, but best below 6

Soluble in most oils. Soluble in water up to 2.5%.  Miscible with propylene glycol and glycerine.

Inactivated by polysorbates.