Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

Quick Overview

Rosemary oleoresin extract (ROE) is a powerful antioxidant used to protect oils from rancidity and substantially extending the shelf life of the final product .  It has been shown to retard DOS (Dreaded Orange Spots) in soap.  The active ingredient is carnosic acid and our ROE is concentrated and standardised to 7% making it effective in small dosage and very economical.  ROE is a natural ingredient as it is extracted from the rosemary leaf. ROE has a mild herbaceous odor that usually disappears when added to the product.


Add ROE to fresh oil to lengthen their shelf life.  For ease of use, first dilute in a small quantity of the oil, and then add to the larger batch.  Disperse well. Only a tiny abount is needed.  Do not add to essential oils.


Add ROE before heating the oils when soaping.  Approx. 15-20 drop per kg of oil.

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
ROE - 15 ml
$8.00
ROE - 100 ml
$30.00
OR

Details

INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract

Oil soluble

Usage: 0.02-0.05%

Appearance: greenish, brownish viscous liquid with a mild herbaceous odor

Carrnosic Acid Content : 7% for the highest level of antioxidant activity