Potassium Sorbate

Quick Overview

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Used in cosmetic products as an effective, safe yeast and mould inhibitor.  It is most effective at PH 4.4 (70 % active) and shows some activity up to PH6 (6% active).  Potassium sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative and should be combined with other preservatives.  Gluconolactone stabilizes potassium sorbate against discoloration and the use of an antioxidant is recommended to prevent oxidation.  Add Potassium sorbate to the water phase at temperatures below 60 degrees Celsius. If adding to a formed emulsion, premix in part of the water phase.

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Potassium Sorbate - 4.5kg
$68.40
Potassium Sorbate - 1kg
$18.30
OR

Details

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid.

Soluble: water 

Most active at PH 4.4  

Recommended Use: 0.1%-0.5%

Appearance: off-white prills