Soap Making Supplies and ingredients for the manufacturers of personal care, household products and detergents

Lauryl Glucoside

Quick Overview

Lauryl Gucoside is a very gentle, biodegradable surfactant suitable for detergents as well as personal care products. 


It has excellent grease removing properties which makes it useful in detergents and house hold cleaning products, and since it is biodegradable poses no danger to gray water and sceptic tanks.


Excellent in personal care formulas as a foaming agent, conditioner, emulsifier and also some thickening properties due to its viscosity. On the skin it is virtually irritant free making it a good choice for products aimed toward sensitive skin. Works well as a primary or co-surfactant.  Excellent blended with Cocamidopropyl Betaine.


ECOCERT approved.


 

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Lauryl Glucoside - 4.5 kg
$54.00
Lauryl Glucoside - 1kg
$14.00
Lauryl Glucoside - 20 kg
$180.00
OR

Details

INCI: Lauryl Glucoside

Trade name: Milcoside 200

Description: Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG) C12-14

Recommended Use level: 1-15%

Appearance: Hazy, pale yellow, viscous liquid

Type of surfactant: Non Ionic

PH: 11.5