Orris Root Powder

Quick Overview

Orris root is obtained from a cultivar of iris and can take up to five years to dry and age properly.


Powdered orris root is a common fixative in potpourri and perfumes and is also used to flavor gin. The powdered root is also an ingredient found in natural toothpastes, body powders and in other cosmetics.

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Orris Root Powder - 20 g
$6.00
Orris Root Powder - 50 g
$12.00
OR

Details

Inci: Iris x germanica

Origin: Eastern Europe

Plant part used: Root

Appearance: Fine light yellow powder