Shea Butter

Quick Overview

Shea butter contains many nonsaponifiable components making it extremely moisturising when used in soap.  As little as 5% added to soap will give a highly moisturising bar with a creamy, silky lather.  


Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling making it a good ingredient in balms and body butters.  It has natural antiinflammatory properties and is excellent on acne prone skin as has antimicrobial proprties and is non-comedogenic leaving the pores clear. Excellent in lip gloss, and hair care products and for dry and damaged skin/hair.

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price GST inclusive Qty
Shea Butter - 900g
$20.50
OR

Details

Botanical Name:  Butyrospermum parkii

Extracted by crushing the nut of the african shea tree extracting the fat.

Refined

Best for skin type: All